Privacy Policy nad Cookies

Privacy and respect for the protection of personal data of our clients and other natural persons is important to us. This policy explains the ways, in which we process personal data when providing legal services in our law office Biksadský & Partners, s.r.o., with its registered seat at Michalská 9, 81101 Bratislava, ID No.: 36858552 (hereinafter only „We“). If you have any questions, you can contact us by calling the number 00421(2)54131200 or send an e-mail to office@biksadsky-partners.com or by a registered mail sent to our registered seat.

When processing personal data, we abide by, above all, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which defines the rights of the data subjects[1]; we follow also the applicable provisions of the Act on the Data Protection (in particular, Article 78 thereof), The Act on Advocacy (Article 18 thereof) as well as other laws and regulations. We adhere to the Code of Conduct adopted by the Slovak Bar Association, which explains in more detail the processing of personal data by attorneys. You can consult the Code of Conduct at www.sak.sk/gdpr.

Why do we process personal data?

The processing of personal data is necessary for us, in particular:

  • to provide legal services to our clients and exercise our profession;
  • to fulfil various duties and obligations set forth by laws, contracts or internal rules adopted by the Slovak Bar Association; and
  • to protect legitimate interests of ours, yours and of other persons.

For what reason and on what legal grounds do we process personal data?

 

PURPOSE Legal ground under GDPR Related laws and regulations
Exercise of legal profession (provision of legal services) Compliance with a legal obligation pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point c) of the GDPR and Art. 9 par. 2 point  f) of the GDPR) Act on Advocacy, Advocacy rules, Civil and Commercial Codes
Provision of services other than legal services Fulfilment of a contractual obligation pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point b) of the GDPR and of a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 9 par. 2 point c) of the GDPR)

 

Act on the Registry of the Partners of the Public Sector, Act on e-Government, Civil and Commercial Codes, Act on the Lease and Sub-lease of Non-residential Premises
Ensuring the compliance with laws and with the regulations of the Slovak Bar Association Compliance with a legal obligation pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point c) of the GDPR, legitimate interest of the attorney or of other parties pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point f) of the GDPR, public interest pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point e) of the GDPR or exercise of legal claims pursuant to Article 9 par. 2 point f) of the GDPR Act on Advocacy, Advocacy rules, Anti money-laundering Act, Whistle-blowing Act, the GDPR
Purposes related to the protection of legitimate interests Legitimate interests of attorney and of other parties pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point f) of the GDPR The GDPR, Civil and Commercial Codes, Criminal Procedures Act, Criminal Act, Civil Litigation Act, Civil  Non-litigation Act, Administrative Disputes Act, Administrative Act, Contraventions Act
Marketing purposes Legitimate interests of attorney nad of other parties pursuant to Article 6 par. 1 point f) of the GDPR Advocacy Act, E-communications Act, Publicity Act, Act on the protection of consumers, Civil code
Statistical purposes, public interests in  archiving and historical and scientific research Article 89 of the GDPR Act on Archiving Activities
Accounting and Tax purposes Compliance with a legal obligation pursuant to Article  6 par. 1 point c) of the GDPR Laws and regulations in the field of accounting and taxes

 

 

Which legitimate interest do we pursue when processing personal data?

When keeping a database of clients, we pursue the legitimate interest in having a possibility to inform on offers of our services, our publications or other marketing activities.

To whom do we disclose Your personal data?

We disclose personal data of our clients and of other natural persons only to the extent strictly necessary and always with due respect of the duty of confidentiality, to be complied with by the recipients, or by our employees and personnel authorised to carry out single actions in providing legal services, to our corresponding attorneys, to our accountants, to the Slovak Bar Association (e.g. in disciplinary proceedings) or to IT service providers, including their employees.

Even if, due to the duty of confidentiality, our duty to disclose your personal data to public authorities is limited[2], we are obliged to interrupt a commission of a crime and we are obliged to notify certain information in the field of the prevention of money-laundering and terrorism.

Do we transfer your personal data to other countries?

We do not intend to transfer Your personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EU, Island, Norway, and Lichtenstein). We use secure cloud services provided by secure providers located inside the EU.

We do not perform automated individual decision making.

How long do we keep Your personal data?

We retain Your personal data only as long as it is necessary for the purposes, for which they are processed. When retaining Your personal data, we follow the recommended retention periods as provided for by the Resolution of the presidency of the Slovak Bar Association No. 29/11/2011, for instance:

  • The book of incoming and outcoming correspondence is retained for the period of ten years following the date of the last correspondence recorded;
  • The list of inventories is retained for the period of ten years since being drafted;
  • If an attorney keeps a list of clients and protocol related to a file in an electronic form, as at the end of each calendar year he or she provides for a hard copy thereof, which hard copy shall be retained without time limitation;
  • Erasure period of client files is ten years and begins when all the conditions of archiving are complied with.

Attorneys must comply with professional rules that implement the duties under the Act on Advocacy. Pursuant to the said rules there are circumstances that may prolong the retention periods of the personal data, or which prevent the erasure of certain documents for comprehensible reasons, e.g.:

  • Client’s file containing originals of documents handed over by the client may not be erased;
  • It is not possible to erase the client’s file’s protocols, nor the lists of clients related to a client’s file;
  • It is not possible to erase the client’s file or a part thereof, if it is to be handed over to a public archive;
  • It is not possible to erase the client’s file while proceedings are pending at court, public authority, Slovak Bar Association, which proceedings relate to the contents of the client’s file or if the subject-matter of such proceedings is a scrutiny of attorney’s conduct or omission in providing legal services.

How do we obtain personal data?

If you are a client of ours, your personal data are most frequently obtained directly from you. In such a case the provision of the personal data is facultative. In some occasions a failure to provide us with personal data may influence our ability to provide you with legal services  of due quality, or, in certain situations, it can give rise to our being obliged to refuse to provide legal services. We can obtain personal data of our clients also from publicly available resources, from public authorities or from other parties.

If you are not a client of ours, we most frequently obtain your personal data from our clients or from other public or statutory sources, such as by requesting them from public authorities, from public registers, by means of procuring evidence to the benefit of our clients and the like. In such a case we can obtain personal data even without informing you or even against your will, on the grounds of our statutory privilege and duty to carry out our legal profession in accordance with the Act on Advocacy.

Which are your rights with regard to the processing?

Provided that we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Without prejudice to the aforementioned statement, you can object to the processing of personal data on the grounds of legitimate or public interests or for the purpose of direct marketing or profiling.

In the capacity of a client you have the right to access to your personal data and to rectification of the data. If we process personal data in connection with providing legal services, you, neither in the capacity of a client, nor in any other capacity (e.g. a counterpart in a dispute), are not entitled to object to the processing pursuant to Article 22 of the GDPR. If personal data are related to a client (regardless of whether it is a legal entity or a natural person), neither the right to access nor the right to data portability exist, as a result of our statutory duty to respect the duty of confidentiality with regard to Article 15 par. 4 of the GDPR, Article 20 par. 4 of the GDPR and Article 18 par. 8 of the Act on Advocacy: „Attorney is not obliged to disclose, made available or allow for a data portability of information related to the processing of personal data under special regulations, if this could lead to a breach of the confidentiality duty under this Act.“ Likewise, you are entitled at any time to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (“Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov”) or with the Slovak Bar Association.

Modifications to the privacy policy

Data protection is not a once-and-for-all matter for us. Information that we are obliged to give you with regard to the data processing, may change or may become outdated. For this reason, we reserve the possibility to amend or adjust this privacy policy at any time in any extent. In case the policy is amended in a substantial manner, this change will be notified to you, e.g. by a notice at this web site or by email.

 

[1] Article 12 – 22 of the GDPR: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/SK/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

[2] Which, under Article  4 par. 9 of the GDPR, are not regarded as recipients.

Privacy policy / Cookies

Controller
The controller of the information systems of the personal data is the companyBiksadský & Partners, s.r.o., Michalská 9, 81101 Bratislava, IČO: 36858552,

Contact: office@biksadsky-partners.com, tel.: +421 2/54131200.

—————

Cookies

Our web sites use cookiesand allow the use of cookies of third parties.

By using thesesites, you express your consent with the rules of the use of the cookies, thus enabling to us to distinguish you from other users of these web sites, for the purposes indicated below. This will make it possible for us to provide you with a better user experience, to adjust the contents of thesesites to your preferences and to improve these sites and theirfunctionalities. For instance, we will be able to use information on your language preferences on your next visit.

Information systems and software processes, used to run these websites, obtain some personal data. These data are not collected in order to identify a concrete data subject, but still there are some series of information that might, given its nature, make it possible to identify a concrete user through information held by third parties. The IP addresses, or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to thesesites, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, time of a request, manner in which a request was communicated to the server, dimensions of the file which was delivered as the response, numerical code that indicates the status of the response given to the serverand other parameters regarding the operation system and IT environment of the user, all make part of this category of information. This information shall be used for a single purpose only, which is to obtain an anonymised data on the usage of these web sites in order to control its proper functioning. These series of information shall be deleted as soon as they have been processed.

 

What cookies are

Cookies are small files that are stored into your web browser or into your computer. On the next visit of the page the cookies are automatically communicated to the server. Cookies have various roles.

There are the following types of cookies:

Session cookies: these are time limited only to the time that you are visiting the page and are deleted as soon as you close the web browser. These include especially the so-called „User-input cookies“ that allows to record your interactions with the sites in order that you need not enter them repeatedly;

Persistent cookies: these cookies record the information on your preferences and are stored into your computer or mobile device; and

Third party cookies:these are cookies used by a different entity, which collects information through more web sites or through more web searches.

 

For what reason do we use cookies?What cookies do we use?

Basic / technical cookies. These arecookies that are inevitable in order for a certain functionality of thesesites to work properly, or in order that we may be able to render the service that you ask for. These web sites could not work without these cookies.

Functional cookies. Functional cookie files are not inevitable but still they help us to improve the functioning of our web sites. These cookies make it possible for the page to remember your preferences, for instance those regarding the language version of the page, in order to improve your user experience on the next visit.

Analytical cookies. These cookies allow us to control the quantitative and qualitative parameters of the visibility of our web sites. More specifically, we use the Google Analytics. Knowledge obtain from analytical cookies can be used for marketing purposes, by targeting advertising on other web sites.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered that tracks and reports website traffic, offered by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the place from which these sites are visited (“Google”). Google uses personal data in order to track and analyse the traffic on these sites and to share these analytical data with other Google’s services and applications.
Google may use the data to personalise the announcement of its advertising network.

Google Analytics withanonymised IP

These functionality of the Google Analytics renders anonymous your IP. Anonymisationworks by means of abbreviation of your IP.

In order to get more information regarding the privacy policy of Google, please follow this link:https://policies.google.com/privacy

For a major control over the analytical cookies please use this module:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

How you can influence the cookies that we may process

If you activate the anonymous browsing in the web browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome), this shall preclude the storage of information on the web sites you visited.  Similarly, in the web browsers you can change the settings regarding the cookies, you can even forbid them completely. However, if you forbid the use of technical and functional cookies, some functionalities of these web sites may not work.

By using these web sites, you take into account that if there are third-party cookies on our web sites, we have no control neither over these cookies, nor over the data that these cookies collect.  For more information you need to study the privacy policy of the thirdparties in question, or to modify the settings of your web browser (the default settings of most web browsers is to allow the cookies; it therefore necessary to change the default settings).

In order to obtain more information on cookies you can visit the following web site:www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

In Bratislava, 25.5.2018

Biksadský & Partners, s.r.o.